Phil DeFreitas

Name: Phil DeFreitas
Nationality: England
Other Name: PAJ DeFreitas
Role: Batsman
Born: 18-February-1966
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 44 68 5 934 88 14.82 1691 55.23 0 4
ODI 103 66 23 690 67 16.04 823 83.83 0 1
T20 11 9 1 63 18 7.87 72 87.50 0 0
List A 479 346 67 5181 90 18.56 0 0 13
First Class 372 533 50 10991 123* 22.75 0 10 54

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 44 76 1639.4 4700 140 7/70 33.57 2.86 70.2 8 4
ODI 103 103 952 3775 115 4/35 32.82 3.96 49.6 1 0
T20 11 10 25 217 9 3/39 24.11 8.68 16.6 0 0
List A 479 0 3834.3 15054 539 5/13 27.92 3.92 42.6 12 7
First Class 372 0 10922.3 34809 1248 7/21 27.89 2.89 57.7 0 61

Who is Phil DeFreitas?

The former Cricket Player Phil DeFreitas is a brilliant player from England. He is also called PAJ DeFreitas. Coming to Phil DeFreitas role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Phil DeFreitas was born on 18-February-1966.

Phil DeFreitas Information

Talking about Phil DeFreitas, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Phil DeFreitas proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Phil DeFreitas Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Phil DeFreitas has been part of 44 test matches, and also he has been part of 103 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Phil DeFreitas is 68 and he has scored 934 runs in test matches. As per the records, Phil DeFreitas Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 88, Phil DeFreitas batting AVG score is 14.82 and the balls faced in test matches are 1691. Well coming to the Phil DeFreitas Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 55.23 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Phil DeFreitas in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Phil DeFreitas in ODI, he has been part of 103 matches and has scored 690 runs followed by 66 innings, 67 highest score. How is the NO for Phil DeFreitas in ODI matches? In ODI matches Phil DeFreitas Not Out stands as 23. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Phil DeFreitas in ODI is 83.83, and the number of balls faced by Phil DeFreitas in ODI matches is 823.

Phil DeFreitas Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Phil DeFreitas's overall history in T20. In 11 T20 matches, we were able to see Phil DeFreitas, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 63 runs, and his average score per innings is 7.87.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Phil DeFreitas in First Class game. Number of Matches - 372, Innings - 533, NotOut - 50, Runs - 10991, HS - 123*, SR - , 100s - 10, 50s - 54

Phil DeFreitas as a Bowler

Phil DeFreitas is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Phil DeFreitas bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 44 Test Matches, 103 ODI matches, 11 T20 matches