Peter Young

Name: Peter Young
Nationality: Australia
Other Name: PW Young
Role: Batsman
Born: 31-December-1961
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Left-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
List A 13 12 1 337 97* 30.63 0 0 3
First Class 22 35 7 1067 164* 38.10 0 2 5

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
List A 13 0 0 0 0 0
First Class 22 0 25 67 1 1/26 67.00 2.68 150.0 0 0

Who is Peter Young?

The former Cricket Player Peter Young is a brilliant player from Australia. He is also called PW Young. Coming to Peter Young role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Peter Young was born on 31-December-1961.

Peter Young Information

Talking about Peter Young, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Australia record a victory against the opponent team. Peter Young proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Peter Young in First Class game. Number of Matches - 22, Innings - 35, NotOut - 7, Runs - 1067, HS - 164*, SR - , 100s - 2, 50s - 5

Peter Young as a Bowler

Peter Young is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Peter Young bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches.