Peter Willey

Name: Peter Willey
Nationality: England
Other Name: P Willey
Role: Batsman
Born: 06-December-1949
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 26 50 6 1184 102* 26.90 2794 42.37 2 5
ODI 26 24 1 538 64 23.39 855 62.92 0 5
List A 458 436 43 11105 154 28.25 0 10 67
First Class 559 918 121 24361 227 30.56 0 44 101

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 26 20 181.5 456 7 2/73 65.14 2.50 155.8 0 0
ODI 26 22 171.5 659 13 3/33 50.69 3.83 79.3 0 0
List A 458 0 3086.4 11143 347 4/17 32.11 3.61 53.3 4 0
First Class 559 0 9772.3 23400 756 7/37 30.95 2.39 77.5 0 26

Who is Peter Willey?

The former Cricket Player Peter Willey is a brilliant player from England. He is also called P Willey. Coming to Peter Willey role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Peter Willey was born on 06-December-1949.

Peter Willey Information

Talking about Peter Willey, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Peter Willey proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Peter Willey Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Peter Willey has been part of 26 test matches, and also he has been part of 26 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Peter Willey is 50 and he has scored 1184 runs in test matches. As per the records, Peter Willey Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 102*, Peter Willey batting AVG score is 26.90 and the balls faced in test matches are 2794. Well coming to the Peter Willey Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 42.37 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Peter Willey in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Peter Willey in ODI, he has been part of 26 matches and has scored 538 runs followed by 24 innings, 64 highest score. How is the NO for Peter Willey in ODI matches? In ODI matches Peter Willey Not Out stands as 1. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Peter Willey in ODI is 62.92, and the number of balls faced by Peter Willey in ODI matches is 855.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Peter Willey in First Class game. Number of Matches - 559, Innings - 918, NotOut - 121, Runs - 24361, HS - 227, SR - , 100s - 44, 50s - 101

Peter Willey as a Bowler

Peter Willey is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Peter Willey bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 26 Test Matches, 26 ODI matches