Peter Lewington

Name: Peter Lewington
Nationality: England
Other Name: PJ Lewington
Role: Batsman
Born: 30-January-1950
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
List A 9 6 4 12 9* 6.00 0 0 0
First Class 72 73 21 383 34 7.36 0 0 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
List A 9 0 73 268 8 3/23 33.50 3.67 54.7 0 0
First Class 72 0 5705 191 7/52 29.86 0 6

Who is Peter Lewington?

The former Cricket Player Peter Lewington is a brilliant player from England. He is also called PJ Lewington. Coming to Peter Lewington role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Peter Lewington was born on 30-January-1950.

Peter Lewington Information

Talking about Peter Lewington, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Peter Lewington proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Peter Lewington in First Class game. Number of Matches - 72, Innings - 73, NotOut - 21, Runs - 383, HS - 34, SR -

Peter Lewington as a Bowler

Peter Lewington is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Peter Lewington bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches.