Paul Jarvis

Name: Paul Jarvis
Nationality: England
Other Name: PW Jarvis
Role: Batsman
Born: 29-June-1965
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 9 15 2 132 29* 10.15 339 38.93 0 0
ODI 16 8 2 31 16* 5.16 39 79.48 0 0
List A 276 161 54 1322 63 12.35 0 0 1
First Class 215 268 67 3373 80 16.78 0 0 10

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 9 16 318.4 965 21 4/107 45.95 3.02 91.0 1 0
ODI 16 16 146.3 672 24 5/35 28.00 4.58 36.6 1 1
List A 276 0 2206.2 9667 399 6/27 24.22 4.38 33.1 11 6
First Class 215 0 5920.5 18914 654 7/55 28.92 3.19 54.3 0 22

Who is Paul Jarvis?

The former Cricket Player Paul Jarvis is a brilliant player from England. He is also called PW Jarvis. Coming to Paul Jarvis role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Paul Jarvis was born on 29-June-1965.

Paul Jarvis Information

Talking about Paul Jarvis, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Paul Jarvis proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Paul Jarvis Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Paul Jarvis has been part of 9 test matches, and also he has been part of 16 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Paul Jarvis is 15 and he has scored 132 runs in test matches. As per the records, Paul Jarvis Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 29*, Paul Jarvis batting AVG score is 10.15 and the balls faced in test matches are 339. Well coming to the Paul Jarvis Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 38.93 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Paul Jarvis in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Paul Jarvis in ODI, he has been part of 16 matches and has scored 31 runs followed by 8 innings, 16* highest score. How is the NO for Paul Jarvis in ODI matches? In ODI matches Paul Jarvis Not Out stands as 2. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Paul Jarvis in ODI is 79.48, and the number of balls faced by Paul Jarvis in ODI matches is 39.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Paul Jarvis in First Class game. Number of Matches - 215, Innings - 268, NotOut - 67, Runs - 3373, HS - 80, SR - , 50s - 10

Paul Jarvis as a Bowler

Paul Jarvis is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Paul Jarvis bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 9 Test Matches, 16 ODI matches