Paul Downton

Name: Paul Downton
Nationality: England
Other Name: PR Downton
Role: Batsman
Born: 04-April-1957
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 30 48 8 785 74 19.62 2676 29.33 0 4
ODI 28 20 5 242 44* 16.13 358 67.59 0 0
List A 297 212 64 3349 80* 22.62 0 0 9
First Class 314 405 76 8270 126* 25.13 0 6 45

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 30 0 0 0 0 0
ODI 28 0 0 0 0 0
List A 297 0 0 0 0 0
First Class 314 0 9.1 9 1 1/4 9.00 0.98 55.0 0 0

Who is Paul Downton?

The former Cricket Player Paul Downton is a brilliant player from England. He is also called PR Downton. Coming to Paul Downton role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Paul Downton was born on 04-April-1957.

Paul Downton Information

Talking about Paul Downton, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Paul Downton proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Paul Downton Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Paul Downton has been part of 30 test matches, and also he has been part of 28 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Paul Downton is 48 and he has scored 785 runs in test matches. As per the records, Paul Downton Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 74, Paul Downton batting AVG score is 19.62 and the balls faced in test matches are 2676. Well coming to the Paul Downton Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 29.33 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Paul Downton in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Paul Downton in ODI, he has been part of 28 matches and has scored 242 runs followed by 20 innings, 44* highest score. How is the NO for Paul Downton in ODI matches? In ODI matches Paul Downton Not Out stands as 5. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Paul Downton in ODI is 67.59, and the number of balls faced by Paul Downton in ODI matches is 358.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Paul Downton in First Class game. Number of Matches - 314, Innings - 405, NotOut - 76, Runs - 8270, HS - 126*, SR - , 100s - 6, 50s - 45

Paul Downton as a Bowler

Paul Downton is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Paul Downton bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 30 Test Matches, 28 ODI matches