Padam Shastri

Name: Padam Shastri
Nationality: India
Other Name: PL Shastri
Role: Batsman
Born: 01-October-1959
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Legbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
List A 11 11 0 327 102 29.72 0 1 1
First Class 54 92 7 3215 159 37.82 0 7 19

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
List A 11 0 3 9 0 3.00 0 0
First Class 54 0 294.4 877 25 3/26 35.08 2.97 70.7 0 0

Who is Padam Shastri?

The former Cricket Player Padam Shastri is a brilliant player from India. He is also called PL Shastri. Coming to Padam Shastri role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Padam Shastri was born on 01-October-1959.

Padam Shastri Information

Talking about Padam Shastri, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help India record a victory against the opponent team. Padam Shastri proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Padam Shastri in First Class game. Number of Matches - 54, Innings - 92, NotOut - 7, Runs - 3215, HS - 159, SR - , 100s - 7, 50s - 19

Padam Shastri as a Bowler

Padam Shastri is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Padam Shastri bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches.