Oshada Fernando

Name: Oshada Fernando
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: O Fernando
Role: Batsman
Born: 15-April-1992
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat
Bowling Style: Right Arm Leg Spin

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 9 17 3 575 102 41.07 1159 49.61 1 3
ODI 7 7 0 130 49 18.57 206 63.10 0 0
T20I 6 5 1 109 78 27.25 87 125.28 0 1
T20 22 19 2 295 78 17.35 259 113.89 0 1
List A 44 42 1 1114 75 27.17 1755 63.47 0 6
First Class 80 142 10 4922 234 37.28 8165 60.28 12 23

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 9 3 3 19 0 6.33 0 0
ODI 7 1 2 16 0 8.00 0 0
T20I 6 0 0 0 0 0
T20 22 0 0 0 0 0
List A 44 3 8 55 2 1/19 27.50 6.87 24.0 0 0
First Class 80 15 22.1 147 1 1/15 147.00 6.63 133.0 0 0

Who is Oshada Fernando?

The former Cricket Player Oshada Fernando is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called O Fernando. Coming to Oshada Fernando role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right Hand Bat.Oshada Fernando was born on 15-April-1992.

Oshada Fernando Information

Talking about Oshada Fernando, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Oshada Fernando proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Oshada Fernando Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Oshada Fernando has been part of 9 test matches, and also he has been part of 7 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Oshada Fernando is 17 and he has scored 575 runs in test matches. As per the records, Oshada Fernando Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 102, Oshada Fernando batting AVG score is 41.07 and the balls faced in test matches are 1159. Well coming to the Oshada Fernando Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 49.61 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Oshada Fernando in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Oshada Fernando in ODI, he has been part of 7 matches and has scored 130 runs followed by 7 innings, 49 highest score. The highest strike rate by Oshada Fernando in ODI is 63.10, and the number of balls faced by Oshada Fernando in ODI matches is 206.

Oshada Fernando and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Oshada Fernando T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Oshada Fernando. in T20 international matches is recorded as 6, and the number of innings is 5 He scored 109 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Oshada Fernando in T20I is 78, and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 1.

Oshada Fernando Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Oshada Fernando's overall history in T20. In 22 T20 matches, we were able to see Oshada Fernando, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 295 runs, and his average score per innings is 17.35. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Oshada Fernando in First Class game. Number of Matches - 80, Innings - 142, NotOut - 10, Runs - 4922, HS - 234, BF - 8165, SR - 60.28, 100s - 12, 50s - 23

Oshada Fernando as a Bowler

Oshada Fernando is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Oshada Fernando bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 9 Test Matches, 7 ODI matches, 22 T20 matches and 6 T20I matches.