Omari Banks

Name: Omari Banks
Nationality: West Indies
Other Name: OAC Banks
Role: All Rounder
Born: 17-July-1982
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 10 16 4 318 50* 26.50 817 38.92 0 1
ODI 5 5 0 83 33 16.60 149 55.70 0 0
T20 9 7 2 153 50* 30.60 137 111.67 0 1
List A 73 60 17 1228 77* 28.55 0 0 9
First Class 80 126 18 2757 108 25.52 0 2 16

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 10 20 400.1 1367 28 4/87 48.82 3.41 85.7 1 0
ODI 5 5 45 189 7 2/24 27.00 4.20 38.5 0 0
T20 9 8 24 217 6 1/14 36.16 9.04 24.0 0 0
List A 73 0 506.1 2241 81 4/23 27.66 4.42 37.4 2 0
First Class 80 0 2417.5 7561 204 7/41 37.06 3.12 71.1 0 8

Who is Omari Banks?

The former Cricket Player Omari Banks is a brilliant player from West Indies. He is also called OAC Banks. Coming to Omari Banks role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Omari Banks was born on 17-July-1982.

Omari Banks Information

Talking about Omari Banks, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help West Indies record a victory against the opponent team. Omari Banks proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Omari Banks Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Omari Banks has been part of 10 test matches, and also he has been part of 5 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Omari Banks is 16 and he has scored 318 runs in test matches. As per the records, Omari Banks Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 50*, Omari Banks batting AVG score is 26.50 and the balls faced in test matches are 817. Well coming to the Omari Banks Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 38.92 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Omari Banks in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Omari Banks in ODI, he has been part of 5 matches and has scored 83 runs followed by 5 innings, 33 highest score. The highest strike rate by Omari Banks in ODI is 55.70, and the number of balls faced by Omari Banks in ODI matches is 149.

Omari Banks Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Omari Banks's overall history in T20. In 9 T20 matches, we were able to see Omari Banks, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 153 runs, and his average score per innings is 30.60. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Omari Banks in First Class game. Number of Matches - 80, Innings - 126, NotOut - 18, Runs - 2757, HS - 108, SR - , 100s - 2, 50s - 16

Omari Banks as a Bowler

Omari Banks is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Omari Banks bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 10 Test Matches, 5 ODI matches, 9 T20 matches