Ollie Newton

Name: Ollie Newton
Nationality: New Zealand
Other Name: OR Newton
Role: Bowler
Born: 22-August-1988
Batting Style: Left hand Bat
Bowling Style: Right Arm Medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 27 11 5 54 17 9.00 56 96.42 0 0
List A 20 15 7 145 35* 18.12 148 97.97 0 0
First Class 16 21 3 288 68 16.00 656 43.90 0 1

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 27 27 93.2 784 34 5/45 23.05 8.40 16.4 0 1
List A 20 19 168.3 808 38 5/46 21.26 4.79 26.6 0 2
First Class 16 30 370.1 1159 37 4/26 31.32 3.13 60.0 2 0

Who is Ollie Newton?

The former Cricket Player Ollie Newton is a brilliant player from New Zealand. He is also called OR Newton. Coming to Ollie Newton role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Left hand Bat.Ollie Newton was born on 22-August-1988.

Ollie Newton Information

Talking about Ollie Newton, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help New Zealand record a victory against the opponent team. Ollie Newton proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Ollie Newton Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Ollie Newton's overall history in T20. In 27 T20 matches, we were able to see Ollie Newton, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 54 runs, and his average score per innings is 9.00.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Ollie Newton in First Class game. Number of Matches - 16, Innings - 21, NotOut - 3, Runs - 288, HS - 68, BF - 656, SR - 43.90, 50s - 1

Ollie Newton as a Bowler

Ollie Newton is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Ollie Newton bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 27 T20 matches