Oliver Newby

Name: Oliver Newby
Nationality: England
Other Name: OJ Newby
Role: Batsman
Born: 26-August-1984
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 14 5 2 15 6* 5.00 18 83.33 0 0
List A 37 19 10 124 36* 13.77 145 85.51 0 0
First Class 53 47 13 327 38* 9.61 819 39.92 0 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 14 13 31.4 250 8 2/34 31.25 7.89 23.7 0 0
List A 37 0 201 1243 38 5/35 32.71 6.18 31.7 1 1
First Class 53 0 1129.4 4330 133 5/69 32.55 3.83 50.9 8 1

Who is Oliver Newby?

The former Cricket Player Oliver Newby is a brilliant player from England. He is also called OJ Newby. Coming to Oliver Newby role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Oliver Newby was born on 26-August-1984.

Oliver Newby Information

Talking about Oliver Newby, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Oliver Newby proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Oliver Newby Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Oliver Newby's overall history in T20. In 14 T20 matches, we were able to see Oliver Newby, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 15 runs, and his average score per innings is 5.00.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Oliver Newby in First Class game. Number of Matches - 53, Innings - 47, NotOut - 13, Runs - 327, HS - 38*, BF - 819, SR - 39.92

Oliver Newby as a Bowler

Oliver Newby is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Oliver Newby bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 14 T20 matches