Nuwan Karunaratne

Name: Nuwan Karunaratne
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: KGNS Karunaratne
Role: Batsman
Born: 01-February-1994
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium-fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 2 2 1 15 13 15.00 6 250.00 0 0
List A 2 1 0 1 1 1.00 6 16.66 0 0
First Class 18 22 12 222 27* 22.20 294 75.51 0 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 2 1 2 19 0 9.50 0 0
List A 2 2 11.1 95 2 2/30 47.50 8.50 33.5 0 0
First Class 18 29 205 946 20 3/35 47.30 4.61 61.5 0 0

Who is Nuwan Karunaratne?

The former Cricket Player Nuwan Karunaratne is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called KGNS Karunaratne. Coming to Nuwan Karunaratne role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Nuwan Karunaratne was born on 01-February-1994.

Nuwan Karunaratne Information

Talking about Nuwan Karunaratne, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Nuwan Karunaratne proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Nuwan Karunaratne Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Nuwan Karunaratne's overall history in T20. In 2 T20 matches, we were able to see Nuwan Karunaratne, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 15 runs, and his average score per innings is 15.00.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Nuwan Karunaratne in First Class game. Number of Matches - 18, Innings - 22, NotOut - 12, Runs - 222, HS - 27*, BF - 294, SR - 75.51

Nuwan Karunaratne as a Bowler

Nuwan Karunaratne is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Nuwan Karunaratne bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 2 T20 matches