Norman Cowans

Name: Norman Cowans
Nationality: England
Other Name: NG Cowans
Role: Batsman
Born: 17-April-1961
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 19 29 7 175 36 7.95 377 46.41 0 0
ODI 23 8 3 13 4* 2.60 29 44.82 0 0
List A 224 80 30 281 27 5.62 0 0 0
First Class 239 248 68 1605 66 8.91 0 0 1

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 19 36 575.2 2003 51 6/77 39.27 3.48 67.6 0 2
ODI 23 23 213.4 913 23 3/44 39.69 4.27 55.7 0 0
List A 224 0 1854.4 7189 263 6/9 27.33 3.87 42.3 8 1
First Class 239 0 5503.5 16461 662 6/31 24.86 2.99 49.8 0 23

Who is Norman Cowans?

The former Cricket Player Norman Cowans is a brilliant player from England. He is also called NG Cowans. Coming to Norman Cowans role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Norman Cowans was born on 17-April-1961.

Norman Cowans Information

Talking about Norman Cowans, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Norman Cowans proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Norman Cowans Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Norman Cowans has been part of 19 test matches, and also he has been part of 23 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Norman Cowans is 29 and he has scored 175 runs in test matches. As per the records, Norman Cowans Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 36, Norman Cowans batting AVG score is 7.95 and the balls faced in test matches are 377. Well coming to the Norman Cowans Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 46.41 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Norman Cowans in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Norman Cowans in ODI, he has been part of 23 matches and has scored 13 runs followed by 8 innings, 4* highest score. How is the NO for Norman Cowans in ODI matches? In ODI matches Norman Cowans Not Out stands as 3. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Norman Cowans in ODI is 44.82, and the number of balls faced by Norman Cowans in ODI matches is 29.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Norman Cowans in First Class game. Number of Matches - 239, Innings - 248, NotOut - 68, Runs - 1605, HS - 66, SR - , 50s - 1

Norman Cowans as a Bowler

Norman Cowans is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Norman Cowans bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 19 Test Matches, 23 ODI matches