Nono Pongolo

Name: Nono Pongolo
Nationality: South Africa
Other Name: Z Pongolo
Role: Bowler
Born: 18-August-1989
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 44 17 7 242 37* 24.20 221 109.50 0 0
List A 45 34 7 538 50 19.92 655 82.13 0 1
First Class 58 80 10 1457 57 20.81 3379 43.11 0 4

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 44 42 104.3 834 34 6/20 24.52 7.98 18.4 0 1
List A 45 42 276.2 1340 41 6/22 32.68 4.84 40.4 0 2
First Class 58 102 1128.1 3602 129 5/50 27.92 3.19 52.4 4 4

Who is Nono Pongolo?

The former Cricket Player Nono Pongolo is a brilliant player from South Africa. He is also called Z Pongolo. Coming to Nono Pongolo role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Nono Pongolo was born on 18-August-1989.

Nono Pongolo Information

Talking about Nono Pongolo, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help South Africa record a victory against the opponent team. Nono Pongolo proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Nono Pongolo Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Nono Pongolo's overall history in T20. In 44 T20 matches, we were able to see Nono Pongolo, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 242 runs, and his average score per innings is 24.20.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Nono Pongolo in First Class game. Number of Matches - 58, Innings - 80, NotOut - 10, Runs - 1457, HS - 57, BF - 3379, SR - 43.11, 50s - 4

Nono Pongolo as a Bowler

Nono Pongolo is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Nono Pongolo bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 44 T20 matches