Nilantha Cooray

Name: Nilantha Cooray
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: MNR Cooray
Role: Batsman
Born: 20-January-1978
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Legbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20I 7 6 1 170 56* 34.00 148 114.86 0 1
T20 18 15 1 293 56* 20.92 265 110.56 0 1
List A 72 64 12 1323 107* 25.44 0 1 6
First Class 100 156 13 2904 139 20.30 0 1 15

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20I 7 7 24.2 174 8 3/26 21.75 7.15 18.2 0 0
T20 18 17 54.2 391 19 4/14 20.57 7.19 17.1 1 0
List A 72 0 308.4 1317 68 5/31 19.36 4.26 27.2 3 2
First Class 100 0 1610 4728 216 6/34 21.88 2.93 44.7 0 7

Who is Nilantha Cooray?

The former Cricket Player Nilantha Cooray is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called MNR Cooray. Coming to Nilantha Cooray role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Nilantha Cooray was born on 20-January-1978.

Nilantha Cooray Information

Talking about Nilantha Cooray, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Nilantha Cooray proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Nilantha Cooray and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Nilantha Cooray T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Nilantha Cooray. in T20 international matches is recorded as 7, and the number of innings is 6 He scored 170 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Nilantha Cooray in T20I is 56*, and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 1.

Nilantha Cooray Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Nilantha Cooray's overall history in T20. In 18 T20 matches, we were able to see Nilantha Cooray, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 293 runs, and his average score per innings is 20.92. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Nilantha Cooray in First Class game. Number of Matches - 100, Innings - 156, NotOut - 13, Runs - 2904, HS - 139, SR - , 100s - 1, 50s - 15

Nilantha Cooray as a Bowler

Nilantha Cooray is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Nilantha Cooray bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 18 T20 matches and 7 T20I matches.