Nilakshan Abeyratne

Name: Nilakshan Abeyratne
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: GN Abeyratne
Role: Batsman
Born: 03-September-1979
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 9 9 1 167 63* 20.87 151 110.59 0 1
List A 37 32 2 472 55* 15.73 0 0 2
First Class 57 91 2 1801 79 20.23 0 0 9

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 9 0 0 0 0 0
List A 37 0 1.1 10 0 8.57 0 0
First Class 57 0 6 22 0 3.66 0 0

Who is Nilakshan Abeyratne?

The former Cricket Player Nilakshan Abeyratne is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called GN Abeyratne. Coming to Nilakshan Abeyratne role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Nilakshan Abeyratne was born on 03-September-1979.

Nilakshan Abeyratne Information

Talking about Nilakshan Abeyratne, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Nilakshan Abeyratne proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Nilakshan Abeyratne Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Nilakshan Abeyratne's overall history in T20. In 9 T20 matches, we were able to see Nilakshan Abeyratne, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 167 runs, and his average score per innings is 20.87. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Nilakshan Abeyratne in First Class game. Number of Matches - 57, Innings - 91, NotOut - 2, Runs - 1801, HS - 79, SR - , 50s - 9

Nilakshan Abeyratne as a Bowler

Nilakshan Abeyratne is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Nilakshan Abeyratne bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 9 T20 matches