Nigel Popplewell

Name: Nigel Popplewell
Nationality: England
Other Name: NFM Popplewell
Role: Batsman
Born: 08-August-1957
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
List A 123 104 15 2077 84 23.33 0 0 8
First Class 143 214 27 5070 172 27.11 0 4 22

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
List A 123 0 359.4 1599 49 3/34 32.63 4.44 44.0 0 0
First Class 143 0 1381.4 4441 103 5/33 43.11 3.21 80.4 0 1

Who is Nigel Popplewell?

The former Cricket Player Nigel Popplewell is a brilliant player from England. He is also called NFM Popplewell. Coming to Nigel Popplewell role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Nigel Popplewell was born on 08-August-1957.

Nigel Popplewell Information

Talking about Nigel Popplewell, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Nigel Popplewell proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Nigel Popplewell in First Class game. Number of Matches - 143, Innings - 214, NotOut - 27, Runs - 5070, HS - 172, SR - , 100s - 4, 50s - 22

Nigel Popplewell as a Bowler

Nigel Popplewell is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Nigel Popplewell bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches.