Nick Knight

Name: Nick Knight
Nationality: England
Other Name: NV Knight
Role: Batsman
Born: 28-November-1969
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 17 30 0 719 113 23.96 1661 43.28 1 4
ODI 100 100 10 3637 125* 40.41 5085 71.52 5 25
T20 23 22 2 584 89 29.20 452 129.20 0 5
List A 414 394 45 13478 151 38.61 0 30 68
First Class 240 409 43 16172 303* 44.18 0 40 77

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 17 0 0 0 0 0
ODI 100 0 0 0 0 0
T20 23 1 0.5 4 0 4.80 0 0
List A 414 0 15 89 2 1/14 44.50 5.93 45.0 0 0
First Class 240 0 41.3 271 1 1/61 271.00 6.53 249.0 0 0

Who is Nick Knight?

The former Cricket Player Nick Knight is a brilliant player from England. He is also called NV Knight. Coming to Nick Knight role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Nick Knight was born on 28-November-1969.

Nick Knight Information

Talking about Nick Knight, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Nick Knight proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Nick Knight Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Nick Knight has been part of 17 test matches, and also he has been part of 100 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Nick Knight is 30 and he has scored 719 runs in test matches. As per the records, Nick Knight Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 113, Nick Knight batting AVG score is 23.96 and the balls faced in test matches are 1661. Well coming to the Nick Knight Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 43.28 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Nick Knight in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Nick Knight in ODI, he has been part of 100 matches and has scored 3637 runs followed by 100 innings, 125* highest score. How is the NO for Nick Knight in ODI matches? In ODI matches Nick Knight Not Out stands as 10. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Nick Knight in ODI is 71.52, and the number of balls faced by Nick Knight in ODI matches is 5085.

Nick Knight Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Nick Knight's overall history in T20. In 23 T20 matches, we were able to see Nick Knight, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 584 runs, and his average score per innings is 29.20. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Nick Knight in First Class game. Number of Matches - 240, Innings - 409, NotOut - 43, Runs - 16172, HS - 303*, SR - , 100s - 40, 50s - 77

Nick Knight as a Bowler

Nick Knight is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Nick Knight bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 17 Test Matches, 100 ODI matches, 23 T20 matches