Nick Cook

Name: Nick Cook
Nationality: England
Other Name: NGB Cook
Role: Batsman
Born: 17-June-1956
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Slow left-arm orthodox

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 15 25 4 179 31 8.52 759 23.58 0 0
ODI 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
List A 223 89 36 491 23 9.26 0 0 0
First Class 356 365 96 3137 75 11.66 0 0 4

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 15 25 695.4 1689 52 6/65 32.48 2.42 80.2 1 4
ODI 3 3 24 95 5 2/18 19.00 3.95 28.8 0 0
List A 223 0 1679.3 6812 200 4/22 34.06 4.05 50.3 2 0
First Class 356 0 10743.2 25507 879 7/34 29.01 2.37 73.3 0 31

Who is Nick Cook?

The former Cricket Player Nick Cook is a brilliant player from England. He is also called NGB Cook. Coming to Nick Cook role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Nick Cook was born on 17-June-1956.

Nick Cook Information

Talking about Nick Cook, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Nick Cook proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Nick Cook Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Nick Cook has been part of 15 test matches, and also he has been part of 3 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Nick Cook is 25 and he has scored 179 runs in test matches. As per the records, Nick Cook Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 31, Nick Cook batting AVG score is 8.52 and the balls faced in test matches are 759. Well coming to the Nick Cook Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 23.58 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Nick Cook in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Nick Cook in ODI, he has been part of 3 matches and has scored 0 runs followed by 0 innings, highest score. The highest strike rate by Nick Cook in ODI is , and the number of balls faced by Nick Cook in ODI matches is 0.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Nick Cook in First Class game. Number of Matches - 356, Innings - 365, NotOut - 96, Runs - 3137, HS - 75, SR - , 50s - 4

Nick Cook as a Bowler

Nick Cook is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Nick Cook bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 15 Test Matches, 3 ODI matches