Nick Compton

Name: Nick Compton
Nationality: England
Other Name: NRD Compton
Role: Batsman
Born: 26-June-1983
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat
Bowling Style: Right Arm Off Break

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 16 30 3 775 117 28.70 2150 36.04 2 2
T20 87 74 7 1318 78 19.67 1154 114.21 0 7
List A 121 110 20 3174 131 35.26 4062 78.13 6 20
First Class 194 338 37 12168 254* 40.42 26156 46.52 27 59

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 16 0 0 0 0 0
T20 87 0 0 0 0 0
List A 121 0 10.1 53 1 1/0 53.00 5.21 61.0 0 0
First Class 194 0 30.2 229 3 1/1 76.33 7.54 60.6 0 0

Who is Nick Compton?

The former Cricket Player Nick Compton is a brilliant player from England. He is also called NRD Compton. Coming to Nick Compton role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right Hand Bat.Nick Compton was born on 26-June-1983.

Nick Compton Information

Talking about Nick Compton, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Nick Compton proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Nick Compton Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Nick Compton has been part of 16 test matches In the test match, the number of innings scored by Nick Compton is 30 and he has scored 775 runs in test matches. As per the records, Nick Compton Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 117, Nick Compton batting AVG score is 28.70 and the balls faced in test matches are 2150. Well coming to the Nick Compton Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 36.04 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Nick Compton Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Nick Compton's overall history in T20. In 87 T20 matches, we were able to see Nick Compton, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 1318 runs, and his average score per innings is 19.67. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Nick Compton in First Class game. Number of Matches - 194, Innings - 338, NotOut - 37, Runs - 12168, HS - 254*, BF - 26156, SR - 46.52, 100s - 27, 50s - 59

Nick Compton as a Bowler

Nick Compton is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Nick Compton bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 16 Test Matches, 87 T20 matches