Neil Priyantha

Name: Neil Priyantha
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: JGN Priyantha
Role: Batsman
Born: 25-February-1986
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Slow left-arm orthodox

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 5 5 1 133 52 33.25 85 156.47 0 1
List A 15 12 3 117 37 13.00 217 53.91 0 0
First Class 18 33 4 612 60 21.10 1182 51.77 0 4

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 5 5 17 141 9 3/50 15.66 8.29 11.3 0 0
List A 15 14 90.4 301 23 4/28 13.08 3.31 23.6 2 0
First Class 18 26 294.4 1108 37 5/56 29.94 3.76 47.7 2 1

Who is Neil Priyantha?

The former Cricket Player Neil Priyantha is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called JGN Priyantha. Coming to Neil Priyantha role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Neil Priyantha was born on 25-February-1986.

Neil Priyantha Information

Talking about Neil Priyantha, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Neil Priyantha proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Neil Priyantha Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Neil Priyantha's overall history in T20. In 5 T20 matches, we were able to see Neil Priyantha, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 133 runs, and his average score per innings is 33.25. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Neil Priyantha in First Class game. Number of Matches - 18, Innings - 33, NotOut - 4, Runs - 612, HS - 60, BF - 1182, SR - 51.77, 50s - 4

Neil Priyantha as a Bowler

Neil Priyantha is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Neil Priyantha bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 5 T20 matches