Neil Foster

Name: Neil Foster
Nationality: England
Other Name: NA Foster
Role: Batsman
Born: 06-May-1962
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 29 45 7 446 39 11.73 1223 36.46 0 0
ODI 48 25 12 150 24 11.53 244 61.47 0 0
List A 215 113 40 1247 62 17.08 0 0 2
First Class 230 269 59 4343 107* 20.68 0 2 11

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 29 47 1043.3 2891 88 8/107 32.85 2.77 71.1 2 5
ODI 48 48 437.5 1836 59 3/20 31.11 4.19 44.5 0 0
List A 215 0 1825.4 7128 292 5/17 24.41 3.90 37.5 7 2
First Class 230 0 7638.5 22196 908 8/99 24.44 2.90 50.4 0 50

Who is Neil Foster?

The former Cricket Player Neil Foster is a brilliant player from England. He is also called NA Foster. Coming to Neil Foster role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Neil Foster was born on 06-May-1962.

Neil Foster Information

Talking about Neil Foster, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Neil Foster proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Neil Foster Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Neil Foster has been part of 29 test matches, and also he has been part of 48 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Neil Foster is 45 and he has scored 446 runs in test matches. As per the records, Neil Foster Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 39, Neil Foster batting AVG score is 11.73 and the balls faced in test matches are 1223. Well coming to the Neil Foster Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 36.46 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Neil Foster in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Neil Foster in ODI, he has been part of 48 matches and has scored 150 runs followed by 25 innings, 24 highest score. How is the NO for Neil Foster in ODI matches? In ODI matches Neil Foster Not Out stands as 12. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Neil Foster in ODI is 61.47, and the number of balls faced by Neil Foster in ODI matches is 244.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Neil Foster in First Class game. Number of Matches - 230, Innings - 269, NotOut - 59, Runs - 4343, HS - 107*, SR - , 100s - 2, 50s - 11

Neil Foster as a Bowler

Neil Foster is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Neil Foster bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 29 Test Matches, 48 ODI matches