Neil Broom

Name: Neil Broom
Nationality: New Zealand
Other Name: NT Broom
Role: Batsman
Born: 20-November-1983
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 2 3 0 32 20 10.66 72 44.44 0 0
ODI 39 39 4 943 109* 26.94 1161 81.22 1 5
T20I 11 7 1 73 36 12.16 68 107.35 0 0
T20 148 140 14 3356 117* 26.63 2739 122.52 1 20
List A 179 167 19 5669 164 38.30 6995 81.04 10 35
First Class 149 252 26 8457 203* 37.42 0 18 33

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 2 0 0 0 0 0
ODI 39 0 0 0 0 0
T20I 11 0 0 0 0 0
T20 148 11 25 241 8 2/19 30.12 9.64 18.7 0 0
List A 179 0 64.4 392 6 2/59 65.33 6.06 64.6 0 0
First Class 149 0 132 525 8 1/8 65.62 3.97 99.0 0 0

Who is Neil Broom?

The former Cricket Player Neil Broom is a brilliant player from New Zealand. He is also called NT Broom. Coming to Neil Broom role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Neil Broom was born on 20-November-1983.

Neil Broom Information

Talking about Neil Broom, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help New Zealand record a victory against the opponent team. Neil Broom proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Neil Broom Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Neil Broom has been part of 2 test matches, and also he has been part of 39 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Neil Broom is 3 and he has scored 32 runs in test matches. As per the records, Neil Broom Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 20, Neil Broom batting AVG score is 10.66 and the balls faced in test matches are 72. Well coming to the Neil Broom Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 44.44 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Neil Broom in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Neil Broom in ODI, he has been part of 39 matches and has scored 943 runs followed by 39 innings, 109* highest score. How is the NO for Neil Broom in ODI matches? In ODI matches Neil Broom Not Out stands as 4. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Neil Broom in ODI is 81.22, and the number of balls faced by Neil Broom in ODI matches is 1161.

Neil Broom and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Neil Broom T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Neil Broom. in T20 international matches is recorded as 11, and the number of innings is 7 He scored 73 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Neil Broom in T20I is 36

Neil Broom Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Neil Broom's overall history in T20. In 148 T20 matches, we were able to see Neil Broom, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 3356 runs, and his average score per innings is 26.63. The number of 100s and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Neil Broom in First Class game. Number of Matches - 149, Innings - 252, NotOut - 26, Runs - 8457, HS - 203*, SR - , 100s - 18, 50s - 33

Neil Broom as a Bowler

Neil Broom is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Neil Broom bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 2 Test Matches, 39 ODI matches, 148 T20 matches and 11 T20I matches.