Murray Bennett

Name: Murray Bennett
Nationality: Australia
Other Name: MJ Bennett
Role: Batsman
Born: 06-October-1956
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Slow left-arm orthodox

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 3 5 2 71 23 23.66 245 28.97 0 0
ODI 8 4 1 9 6* 3.00 21 42.85 0 0
List A 22 11 3 80 46 10.00 0 0 0
First Class 67 85 25 1437 59* 23.95 0 0 4

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 3 5 110.5 325 6 3/79 54.16 2.93 110.8 0 0
ODI 8 8 68 275 4 2/27 68.75 4.04 102.0 0 0
List A 22 0 201 807 15 2/19 53.80 4.01 80.4 0 0
First Class 67 0 2249 4856 157 6/32 30.92 2.15 85.9 0 5

Who is Murray Bennett?

The former Cricket Player Murray Bennett is a brilliant player from Australia. He is also called MJ Bennett. Coming to Murray Bennett role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Murray Bennett was born on 06-October-1956.

Murray Bennett Information

Talking about Murray Bennett, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Australia record a victory against the opponent team. Murray Bennett proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Murray Bennett Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Murray Bennett has been part of 3 test matches, and also he has been part of 8 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Murray Bennett is 5 and he has scored 71 runs in test matches. As per the records, Murray Bennett Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 23, Murray Bennett batting AVG score is 23.66 and the balls faced in test matches are 245. Well coming to the Murray Bennett Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 28.97 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Murray Bennett in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Murray Bennett in ODI, he has been part of 8 matches and has scored 9 runs followed by 4 innings, 6* highest score. How is the NO for Murray Bennett in ODI matches? In ODI matches Murray Bennett Not Out stands as 1. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Murray Bennett in ODI is 42.85, and the number of balls faced by Murray Bennett in ODI matches is 21.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Murray Bennett in First Class game. Number of Matches - 67, Innings - 85, NotOut - 25, Runs - 1437, HS - 59*, SR - , 50s - 4

Murray Bennett as a Bowler

Murray Bennett is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Murray Bennett bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 3 Test Matches, 8 ODI matches