Morne Morkel

Name: Morne Morkel
Nationality: South Africa
Other Name: M Morkel
Role: Bowler
Born: 06-October-1984
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 86 104 23 944 40 11.65 1858 50.80 0 0
ODI 117 47 18 268 32* 9.24 354 75.70 0 0
T20I 44 8 5 22 8* 7.33 18 122.22 0 0
T20 189 50 26 211 23* 8.79 192 109.89 0 0
List A 156 65 25 378 35 9.45 463 81.64 0 0
First Class 153 192 35 2062 82* 13.13 4042 51.01 0 4

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 86 160 2749.4 8550 309 6/23 27.66 3.10 53.3 18 8
ODI 117 114 960 4761 188 5/21 25.32 4.95 30.6 7 2
T20I 44 44 158.4 1191 47 4/17 25.34 7.50 20.2 2 0
T20 189 186 689.2 5192 207 4/17 25.08 7.53 19.9 4 0
List A 156 150 1248.2 6145 239 5/21 25.71 4.92 31.3 9 3
First Class 153 0 4647.3 14416 566 6/23 25.46 3.10 49.2 30 20

Who is Morne Morkel?

The former Cricket Player Morne Morkel is a brilliant player from South Africa. He is also called M Morkel. Coming to Morne Morkel role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Morne Morkel was born on 06-October-1984.

Morne Morkel Information

Talking about Morne Morkel, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help South Africa record a victory against the opponent team. Morne Morkel proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Morne Morkel Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Morne Morkel has been part of 86 test matches, and also he has been part of 117 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Morne Morkel is 104 and he has scored 944 runs in test matches. As per the records, Morne Morkel Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 40, Morne Morkel batting AVG score is 11.65 and the balls faced in test matches are 1858. Well coming to the Morne Morkel Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 50.80 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Morne Morkel in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Morne Morkel in ODI, he has been part of 117 matches and has scored 268 runs followed by 47 innings, 32* highest score. How is the NO for Morne Morkel in ODI matches? In ODI matches Morne Morkel Not Out stands as 18. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Morne Morkel in ODI is 75.70, and the number of balls faced by Morne Morkel in ODI matches is 354.

Morne Morkel and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Morne Morkel T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Morne Morkel. in T20 international matches is recorded as 44, and the number of innings is 8 He scored 22 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Morne Morkel in T20I is 8*

Morne Morkel Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Morne Morkel's overall history in T20. In 189 T20 matches, we were able to see Morne Morkel, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 211 runs, and his average score per innings is 8.79.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Morne Morkel in First Class game. Number of Matches - 153, Innings - 192, NotOut - 35, Runs - 2062, HS - 82*, BF - 4042, SR - 51.01, 50s - 4

Morne Morkel as a Bowler

Morne Morkel is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Morne Morkel bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 86 Test Matches, 117 ODI matches, 189 T20 matches and 44 T20I matches.