Monty Panesar

Name: Monty Panesar
Nationality: England
Other Name: MS Panesar
Role: Bowler
Born: 25-April-1982
Batting Style: Left hand Bat
Bowling Style: Left Arm Orthodox

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 50 68 23 220 26 4.88 749 29.37 0 0
ODI 26 8 3 26 13 5.20 91 28.57 0 0
T20I 1 1 0 1 1 1.00 2 50.00 0 0
T20 33 7 2 7 3 1.40 15 46.66 0 0
List A 85 29 13 141 17 8.81 251 56.17 0 0
First Class 219 270 87 1536 46 8.39 4315 35.59 0 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 50 85 2079.1 5797 167 6/37 34.71 2.78 74.7 4 12
ODI 26 26 218 980 24 3/25 40.83 4.49 54.5 0 0
T20I 1 1 4 40 2 2/40 20.00 10.00 12.0 0 0
T20 33 32 108 816 27 3/14 30.22 7.55 24.0 0 0
List A 85 0 620.5 2892 83 5/20 34.84 4.65 44.8 0 1
First Class 219 0 8032.1 22135 709 7/60 31.22 2.75 67.9 26 39

Who is Monty Panesar?

The former Cricket Player Monty Panesar is a brilliant player from England. He is also called MS Panesar. Coming to Monty Panesar role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Left hand Bat.Monty Panesar was born on 25-April-1982.

Monty Panesar Information

Talking about Monty Panesar, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Monty Panesar proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Monty Panesar Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Monty Panesar has been part of 50 test matches, and also he has been part of 26 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Monty Panesar is 68 and he has scored 220 runs in test matches. As per the records, Monty Panesar Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 26, Monty Panesar batting AVG score is 4.88 and the balls faced in test matches are 749. Well coming to the Monty Panesar Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 29.37 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Monty Panesar in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Monty Panesar in ODI, he has been part of 26 matches and has scored 26 runs followed by 8 innings, 13 highest score. How is the NO for Monty Panesar in ODI matches? In ODI matches Monty Panesar Not Out stands as 3. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Monty Panesar in ODI is 28.57, and the number of balls faced by Monty Panesar in ODI matches is 91.

Monty Panesar and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Monty Panesar T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Monty Panesar. in T20 international matches is recorded as 1, and the number of innings is 1 He scored 1 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Monty Panesar in T20I is 1

Monty Panesar Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Monty Panesar's overall history in T20. In 33 T20 matches, we were able to see Monty Panesar, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 7 runs, and his average score per innings is 1.40.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Monty Panesar in First Class game. Number of Matches - 219, Innings - 270, NotOut - 87, Runs - 1536, HS - 46, BF - 4315, SR - 35.59

Monty Panesar as a Bowler

Monty Panesar is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Monty Panesar bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 50 Test Matches, 26 ODI matches, 33 T20 matches and 1 T20I matches.