Moeen Ali

Name: Moeen Ali
Nationality: England
Other Name: MM Ali
Role: All Rounder
Born: 18-June-1987
Batting Style: Left hand Bat
Bowling Style: Right Arm Off Break

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 61 106 8 2831 155 28.88 5490 51.56 5 14
ODI 109 88 14 1849 128 24.98 1796 102.95 3 5
T20I 34 31 8 392 72 17.04 291 134.70 0 2
T20 172 163 16 3661 121 24.90 2601 140.75 2 19
List A 226 199 16 5144 158 28.10 5030 102.26 11 20
First Class 195 334 27 11251 250 36.64 20383 55.19 20 69

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 61 107 1889.4 6850 189 6/53 36.24 3.62 59.90 13 5
ODI 109 103 840.4 4419 86 4/46 51.38 5.25 58.60 1 0
T20I 34 30 73.2 630 17 2/21 37.05 8.59 25.80 0 0
T20 172 142 396.5 3039 114 5/34 26.65 7.65 20.80 1 1
List A 226 192 1359.1 7302 161 4/33 45.35 5.37 50.60 2 0
First Class 195 0 4011.2 14191 376 6/29 37.74 3.53 64.0 17 12

Who is Moeen Ali?

The former Cricket Player Moeen Ali is a brilliant player from England. He is also called MM Ali. Coming to Moeen Ali role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Left hand Bat.Moeen Ali was born on 18-June-1987.

Moeen Ali Information

Talking about Moeen Ali, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Moeen Ali proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Moeen Ali Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Moeen Ali has been part of 61 test matches, and also he has been part of 109 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Moeen Ali is 106 and he has scored 2831 runs in test matches. As per the records, Moeen Ali Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 155, Moeen Ali batting AVG score is 28.88 and the balls faced in test matches are 5490. Well coming to the Moeen Ali Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 51.56 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Moeen Ali in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Moeen Ali in ODI, he has been part of 109 matches and has scored 1849 runs followed by 88 innings, 128 highest score. How is the NO for Moeen Ali in ODI matches? In ODI matches Moeen Ali Not Out stands as 14. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Moeen Ali in ODI is 102.95, and the number of balls faced by Moeen Ali in ODI matches is 1796.

Moeen Ali and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Moeen Ali T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Moeen Ali. in T20 international matches is recorded as 34, and the number of innings is 31 He scored 392 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Moeen Ali in T20I is 72, and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 2.

Moeen Ali Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Moeen Ali's overall history in T20. In 172 T20 matches, we were able to see Moeen Ali, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 3661 runs, and his average score per innings is 24.90. The number of 100s and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Moeen Ali in First Class game. Number of Matches - 195, Innings - 334, NotOut - 27, Runs - 11251, HS - 250, BF - 20383, SR - 55.19, 100s - 20, 50s - 69

Moeen Ali as a Bowler

Moeen Ali is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Moeen Ali bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 61 Test Matches, 109 ODI matches, 172 T20 matches and 34 T20I matches.