Mitchell Johnson

Name: Mitchell Johnson
Nationality: Australia
Other Name: MG Johnson
Role: Bowler
Born: 02-November-1981
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Left-arm fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 73 109 16 2065 123* 22.20 3536 58.39 1 11
ODI 153 91 32 951 73* 16.11 987 96.35 0 2
T20I 30 17 7 109 28* 10.90 95 114.73 0 0
T20 112 52 27 320 30 12.80 304 105.26 0 0
List A 184 108 39 1115 73* 16.15 1223 91.16 0 2
First Class 117 170 31 3180 123* 22.87 0 2 15

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 73 140 2666.5 8891 313 8/61 28.40 3.33 51.1 16 12
ODI 153 150 1248.1 6038 239 6/31 25.26 4.83 31.3 9 3
T20I 30 30 109.2 797 38 3/15 20.97 7.28 17.2 0 0
T20 112 111 415.4 3172 123 3/3 25.78 7.63 20.2 0 0
List A 184 0 1537.5 7387 284 6/31 26.01 4.80 32.4 11 4
First Class 117 0 3960.5 13352 465 8/61 28.71 3.37 51.1 24 17

Who is Mitchell Johnson?

The former Cricket Player Mitchell Johnson is a brilliant player from Australia. He is also called MG Johnson. Coming to Mitchell Johnson role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Mitchell Johnson was born on 02-November-1981.

Mitchell Johnson Information

Talking about Mitchell Johnson, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Australia record a victory against the opponent team. Mitchell Johnson proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Mitchell Johnson Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Mitchell Johnson has been part of 73 test matches, and also he has been part of 153 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Mitchell Johnson is 109 and he has scored 2065 runs in test matches. As per the records, Mitchell Johnson Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 123*, Mitchell Johnson batting AVG score is 22.20 and the balls faced in test matches are 3536. Well coming to the Mitchell Johnson Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 58.39 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Mitchell Johnson in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Mitchell Johnson in ODI, he has been part of 153 matches and has scored 951 runs followed by 91 innings, 73* highest score. How is the NO for Mitchell Johnson in ODI matches? In ODI matches Mitchell Johnson Not Out stands as 32. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Mitchell Johnson in ODI is 96.35, and the number of balls faced by Mitchell Johnson in ODI matches is 987.

Mitchell Johnson and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Mitchell Johnson T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Mitchell Johnson. in T20 international matches is recorded as 30, and the number of innings is 17 He scored 109 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Mitchell Johnson in T20I is 28*

Mitchell Johnson Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Mitchell Johnson's overall history in T20. In 112 T20 matches, we were able to see Mitchell Johnson, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 320 runs, and his average score per innings is 12.80.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Mitchell Johnson in First Class game. Number of Matches - 117, Innings - 170, NotOut - 31, Runs - 3180, HS - 123*, SR - , 100s - 2, 50s - 15

Mitchell Johnson as a Bowler

Mitchell Johnson is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Mitchell Johnson bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 73 Test Matches, 153 ODI matches, 112 T20 matches and 30 T20I matches.