Milinda Siriwardana

Name: Milinda Siriwardana
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: M Siriwardana
Role: Batsman
Born: 04-December-1985
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Slow left-arm orthodox

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 5 9 0 298 68 33.11 454 65.63 0 2
ODI 27 24 1 516 66 22.43 525 98.28 0 3
T20I 22 19 3 275 42 17.18 208 132.21 0 0
T20 105 95 19 1527 90 20.09 1081 141.25 0 6
List A 178 156 26 3518 111* 27.06 3872 90.85 1 19
First Class 131 215 18 7715 185* 39.16 11452 67.36 14 51

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 5 9 68.5 257 11 3/25 23.36 3.73 37.5 0 0
ODI 27 21 100.1 547 9 2/27 60.77 5.46 66.7 0 0
T20I 22 13 23 206 8 2/17 25.75 8.95 17.2 0 0
T20 105 70 156.3 1267 47 4/22 26.95 8.09 19.9 1 0
List A 178 128 648.3 3050 107 6/40 28.50 4.70 36.3 4 1
First Class 131 170 1358.5 5170 156 5/26 33.14 3.80 52.2 5 6

Who is Milinda Siriwardana?

The former Cricket Player Milinda Siriwardana is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called M Siriwardana. Coming to Milinda Siriwardana role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Milinda Siriwardana was born on 04-December-1985.

Milinda Siriwardana Information

Talking about Milinda Siriwardana, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Milinda Siriwardana proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Milinda Siriwardana Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Milinda Siriwardana has been part of 5 test matches, and also he has been part of 27 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Milinda Siriwardana is 9 and he has scored 298 runs in test matches. As per the records, Milinda Siriwardana Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 68, Milinda Siriwardana batting AVG score is 33.11 and the balls faced in test matches are 454. Well coming to the Milinda Siriwardana Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 65.63 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Milinda Siriwardana in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Milinda Siriwardana in ODI, he has been part of 27 matches and has scored 516 runs followed by 24 innings, 66 highest score. How is the NO for Milinda Siriwardana in ODI matches? In ODI matches Milinda Siriwardana Not Out stands as 1. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Milinda Siriwardana in ODI is 98.28, and the number of balls faced by Milinda Siriwardana in ODI matches is 525.

Milinda Siriwardana and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Milinda Siriwardana T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Milinda Siriwardana. in T20 international matches is recorded as 22, and the number of innings is 19 He scored 275 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Milinda Siriwardana in T20I is 42

Milinda Siriwardana Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Milinda Siriwardana's overall history in T20. In 105 T20 matches, we were able to see Milinda Siriwardana, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 1527 runs, and his average score per innings is 20.09. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Milinda Siriwardana in First Class game. Number of Matches - 131, Innings - 215, NotOut - 18, Runs - 7715, HS - 185*, BF - 11452, SR - 67.36, 100s - 14, 50s - 51

Milinda Siriwardana as a Bowler

Milinda Siriwardana is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Milinda Siriwardana bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 5 Test Matches, 27 ODI matches, 105 T20 matches and 22 T20I matches.