Mike Gatting

Name: Mike Gatting
Nationality: England
Other Name: MW Gatting
Role: Batsman
Born: 06-June-1957
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 79 138 14 4409 207 35.55 9764 45.15 10 21
ODI 92 88 17 2095 115* 29.50 2968 70.58 1 9
List A 551 508 79 14476 143* 33.74 0 12 87
First Class 551 861 123 36549 258 49.52 0 94 181

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 79 32 125.2 317 4 1/14 79.25 2.52 188.0 0 0
ODI 92 14 65.2 336 10 3/32 33.60 5.14 39.2 0 0
List A 551 0 1039 4817 175 6/26 27.52 4.63 35.6 4 1
First Class 551 0 1676.5 4703 158 5/34 29.76 2.80 63.6 0 2

Who is Mike Gatting?

The former Cricket Player Mike Gatting is a brilliant player from England. He is also called MW Gatting. Coming to Mike Gatting role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Mike Gatting was born on 06-June-1957.

Mike Gatting Information

Talking about Mike Gatting, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Mike Gatting proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Mike Gatting Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Mike Gatting has been part of 79 test matches, and also he has been part of 92 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Mike Gatting is 138 and he has scored 4409 runs in test matches. As per the records, Mike Gatting Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 207, Mike Gatting batting AVG score is 35.55 and the balls faced in test matches are 9764. Well coming to the Mike Gatting Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 45.15 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Mike Gatting in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Mike Gatting in ODI, he has been part of 92 matches and has scored 2095 runs followed by 88 innings, 115* highest score. How is the NO for Mike Gatting in ODI matches? In ODI matches Mike Gatting Not Out stands as 17. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Mike Gatting in ODI is 70.58, and the number of balls faced by Mike Gatting in ODI matches is 2968.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Mike Gatting in First Class game. Number of Matches - 551, Innings - 861, NotOut - 123, Runs - 36549, HS - 258, SR - , 100s - 94, 50s - 181

Mike Gatting as a Bowler

Mike Gatting is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Mike Gatting bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 79 Test Matches, 92 ODI matches