Michael Vandort

Name: Michael Vandort
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: MG Vandort
Role: Batsman
Born: 19-January-1980
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 20 33 2 1144 140 36.90 2421 47.25 4 4
ODI 1 1 0 48 48 48.00 117 41.02 0 0
T20 17 16 1 212 42 14.13 239 88.70 0 0
List A 105 103 12 3116 118 34.24 0 5 16
First Class 171 287 16 8938 251 32.98 0 20 41

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 20 0 0 0 0 0
ODI 1 0 0 0 0 0
T20 17 0 0 0 0 0
List A 105 0 0 0 0 0
First Class 171 0 11.1 62 1 1/46 62.00 5.55 67.0 0 0

Who is Michael Vandort?

The former Cricket Player Michael Vandort is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called MG Vandort. Coming to Michael Vandort role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Michael Vandort was born on 19-January-1980.

Michael Vandort Information

Talking about Michael Vandort, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Michael Vandort proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Michael Vandort Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Michael Vandort has been part of 20 test matches, and also he has been part of 1 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Michael Vandort is 33 and he has scored 1144 runs in test matches. As per the records, Michael Vandort Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 140, Michael Vandort batting AVG score is 36.90 and the balls faced in test matches are 2421. Well coming to the Michael Vandort Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 47.25 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Michael Vandort in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Michael Vandort in ODI, he has been part of 1 matches and has scored 48 runs followed by 1 innings, 48 highest score. The highest strike rate by Michael Vandort in ODI is 41.02, and the number of balls faced by Michael Vandort in ODI matches is 117.

Michael Vandort Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Michael Vandort's overall history in T20. In 17 T20 matches, we were able to see Michael Vandort, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 212 runs, and his average score per innings is 14.13.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Michael Vandort in First Class game. Number of Matches - 171, Innings - 287, NotOut - 16, Runs - 8938, HS - 251, SR - , 100s - 20, 50s - 41

Michael Vandort as a Bowler

Michael Vandort is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Michael Vandort bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 20 Test Matches, 1 ODI matches, 17 T20 matches