Michael Thornely

Name: Michael Thornely
Nationality: England
Other Name: MA Thornely
Role: Batsman
Born: 19-October-1987
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 12 9 3 64 20 10.66 71 90.14 0 0
List A 46 42 2 1171 105* 29.27 1372 85.34 1 6
First Class 40 68 2 1455 131 22.04 3721 39.10 2 6

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 12 3 3.3 34 0 9.71 0 0
List A 46 16 54.2 365 5 1/20 73.00 6.71 65.2 0 0
First Class 40 27 134.2 533 10 2/14 53.30 3.96 80.6 0 0

Who is Michael Thornely?

The former Cricket Player Michael Thornely is a brilliant player from England. He is also called MA Thornely. Coming to Michael Thornely role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Michael Thornely was born on 19-October-1987.

Michael Thornely Information

Talking about Michael Thornely, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Michael Thornely proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Michael Thornely Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Michael Thornely's overall history in T20. In 12 T20 matches, we were able to see Michael Thornely, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 64 runs, and his average score per innings is 10.66.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Michael Thornely in First Class game. Number of Matches - 40, Innings - 68, NotOut - 2, Runs - 1455, HS - 131, BF - 3721, SR - 39.10, 100s - 2, 50s - 6

Michael Thornely as a Bowler

Michael Thornely is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Michael Thornely bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 12 T20 matches