Michael Smith

Name: Michael Smith
Nationality: South Africa
Other Name: MBA Smith
Role: Batsman
Born: 05-May-1980
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 16 15 4 279 50 25.36 294 94.89 0 1
List A 72 70 5 1883 87 28.96 2522 74.66 0 14
First Class 89 159 12 4867 205* 33.10 8841 55.05 9 25

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 16 0 0 0 0 0
List A 72 0 77.3 390 6 2/12 65.00 5.03 77.5 0 0
First Class 89 0 143.5 546 13 2/10 42.00 3.79 66.3 0 0

Who is Michael Smith?

The former Cricket Player Michael Smith is a brilliant player from South Africa. He is also called MBA Smith. Coming to Michael Smith role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Michael Smith was born on 05-May-1980.

Michael Smith Information

Talking about Michael Smith, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help South Africa record a victory against the opponent team. Michael Smith proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Michael Smith Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Michael Smith's overall history in T20. In 16 T20 matches, we were able to see Michael Smith, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 279 runs, and his average score per innings is 25.36. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Michael Smith in First Class game. Number of Matches - 89, Innings - 159, NotOut - 12, Runs - 4867, HS - 205*, BF - 8841, SR - 55.05, 100s - 9, 50s - 25

Michael Smith as a Bowler

Michael Smith is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Michael Smith bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 16 T20 matches