Michael Papps

Name: Michael Papps
Nationality: New Zealand
Other Name: MHW Papps
Role: Batsman
Born: 02-July-1979
Batting Style: Right-hand bat

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 8 16 1 246 86 16.40 696 35.34 0 2
ODI 6 6 2 207 92* 51.75 342 60.52 0 2
T20 87 83 6 1767 80* 22.94 1472 120.04 0 9
List A 166 165 12 5810 162* 37.97 0 12 32
First Class 188 344 26 12294 316* 38.66 0 33 52

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 8 0 0 0 0 0
ODI 6 0 0 0 0 0
T20 87 0 0 0 0 0
List A 166 0 0 0 0 0
First Class 188 0 5.4 22 0 3.88 0 0

Who is Michael Papps?

The former Cricket Player Michael Papps is a brilliant player from New Zealand. He is also called MHW Papps. Coming to Michael Papps role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Michael Papps was born on 02-July-1979.

Michael Papps Information

Talking about Michael Papps, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help New Zealand record a victory against the opponent team. Michael Papps proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Michael Papps Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Michael Papps has been part of 8 test matches, and also he has been part of 6 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Michael Papps is 16 and he has scored 246 runs in test matches. As per the records, Michael Papps Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 86, Michael Papps batting AVG score is 16.40 and the balls faced in test matches are 696. Well coming to the Michael Papps Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 35.34 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Michael Papps in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Michael Papps in ODI, he has been part of 6 matches and has scored 207 runs followed by 6 innings, 92* highest score. How is the NO for Michael Papps in ODI matches? In ODI matches Michael Papps Not Out stands as 2. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Michael Papps in ODI is 60.52, and the number of balls faced by Michael Papps in ODI matches is 342.

Michael Papps Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Michael Papps's overall history in T20. In 87 T20 matches, we were able to see Michael Papps, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 1767 runs, and his average score per innings is 22.94. and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Michael Papps in First Class game. Number of Matches - 188, Innings - 344, NotOut - 26, Runs - 12294, HS - 316*, SR - , 100s - 33, 50s - 52

Michael Papps as a Bowler

Michael Papps is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Michael Papps bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 8 Test Matches, 6 ODI matches, 87 T20 matches