Michael Hussey

Name: Michael Hussey
Nationality: Australia
Other Name: MEK Hussey
Role: Batsman
Born: 27-May-1975
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 79 137 16 6235 195 51.52 12436 50.13 19 29
ODI 185 157 44 5442 109* 48.15 6243 87.16 3 39
T20I 38 30 11 721 60* 37.94 529 136.29 0 4
T20 161 149 27 4569 116* 37.45 3658 124.90 1 35
List A 381 346 71 12123 123 44.08 15352 78.96 12 90
First Class 273 486 49 22783 331* 52.13 0 61 103

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 79 32 98 306 7 1/0 43.71 3.12 84.0 0 0
ODI 185 13 40 235 2 1/22 117.50 5.87 120.0 0 0
T20I 38 1 1 5 0 5.00 0 0
T20 161 1 1 5 0 5.00 0 0
List A 381 0 131 829 20 3/52 41.45 6.32 39.3 0 0
First Class 273 0 342 1093 27 3/34 40.48 3.19 76.0 0 0

Who is Michael Hussey?

The former Cricket Player Michael Hussey is a brilliant player from Australia. He is also called MEK Hussey. Coming to Michael Hussey role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Michael Hussey was born on 27-May-1975.

Michael Hussey Information

Talking about Michael Hussey, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Australia record a victory against the opponent team. Michael Hussey proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Michael Hussey Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Michael Hussey has been part of 79 test matches, and also he has been part of 185 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Michael Hussey is 137 and he has scored 6235 runs in test matches. As per the records, Michael Hussey Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 195, Michael Hussey batting AVG score is 51.52 and the balls faced in test matches are 12436. Well coming to the Michael Hussey Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 50.13 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Michael Hussey in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Michael Hussey in ODI, he has been part of 185 matches and has scored 5442 runs followed by 157 innings, 109* highest score. How is the NO for Michael Hussey in ODI matches? In ODI matches Michael Hussey Not Out stands as 44. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Michael Hussey in ODI is 87.16, and the number of balls faced by Michael Hussey in ODI matches is 6243.

Michael Hussey and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Michael Hussey T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Michael Hussey. in T20 international matches is recorded as 38, and the number of innings is 30 He scored 721 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Michael Hussey in T20I is 60*, and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 4.

Michael Hussey Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Michael Hussey's overall history in T20. In 161 T20 matches, we were able to see Michael Hussey, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 4569 runs, and his average score per innings is 37.45. The number of 100s and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Michael Hussey in First Class game. Number of Matches - 273, Innings - 486, NotOut - 49, Runs - 22783, HS - 331*, SR - , 100s - 61, 50s - 103

Michael Hussey as a Bowler

Michael Hussey is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Michael Hussey bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 79 Test Matches, 185 ODI matches, 161 T20 matches and 38 T20I matches.