Michael Holding

Name: Michael Holding
Nationality: West Indies
Other Name: MA Holding
Role: Batsman
Born: 16-February-1954
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 60 76 10 910 73 13.78 0 0 6
ODI 102 42 11 282 64 9.09 377 74.80 0 2
List A 249 153 25 1575 69 12.30 0 0 7
First Class 222 283 43 3600 80 15.00 0 0 14

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 60 113 2113.2 5898 249 8/92 23.68 2.79 50.9 11 13
ODI 102 102 912.1 3034 142 5/26 21.36 3.32 38.5 5 1
List A 249 0 2110.2 7074 343 8/21 20.62 3.35 36.9 9 3
First Class 222 0 6479.3 18233 778 8/92 23.43 2.81 49.9 0 39

Who is Michael Holding?

The former Cricket Player Michael Holding is a brilliant player from West Indies. He is also called MA Holding. Coming to Michael Holding role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Michael Holding was born on 16-February-1954.

Michael Holding Information

Talking about Michael Holding, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help West Indies record a victory against the opponent team. Michael Holding proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Michael Holding Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Michael Holding has been part of 60 test matches, and also he has been part of 102 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Michael Holding is 76 and he has scored 910 runs in test matches. As per the records, Michael Holding Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 73, Michael Holding batting AVG score is 13.78 and the balls faced in test matches are 0. Well coming to the Michael Holding Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Michael Holding in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Michael Holding in ODI, he has been part of 102 matches and has scored 282 runs followed by 42 innings, 64 highest score. How is the NO for Michael Holding in ODI matches? In ODI matches Michael Holding Not Out stands as 11. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Michael Holding in ODI is 74.80, and the number of balls faced by Michael Holding in ODI matches is 377.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Michael Holding in First Class game. Number of Matches - 222, Innings - 283, NotOut - 43, Runs - 3600, HS - 80, SR - , 50s - 14

Michael Holding as a Bowler

Michael Holding is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Michael Holding bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 60 Test Matches, 102 ODI matches