Michael Bates

Name: Michael Bates
Nationality: New Zealand
Other Name: MD Bates
Role: Bowler
Born: 11-October-1983
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Left-arm medium-fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
ODI 2 1 0 13 13 13.00 10 130.00 0 0
T20I 3 0 0 0 0 0 0
T20 79 20 9 73 16 6.63 82 89.02 0 0
List A 58 39 21 393 44* 21.83 449 87.52 0 0
First Class 68 89 30 1266 69* 21.45 0 0 4

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
ODI 2 2 14 52 2 1/24 26.00 3.71 42.0 0 0
T20I 3 3 11 107 4 3/31 26.75 9.72 16.5 0 0
T20 79 76 255.4 2120 88 4/10 24.09 8.29 17.4 4 0
List A 58 58 474.2 2544 83 5/36 30.65 5.36 34.2 3 1
First Class 68 0 1952.3 5681 193 6/55 29.43 2.90 60.6 12 5

Who is Michael Bates?

The former Cricket Player Michael Bates is a brilliant player from New Zealand. He is also called MD Bates. Coming to Michael Bates role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Michael Bates was born on 11-October-1983.

Michael Bates Information

Talking about Michael Bates, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help New Zealand record a victory against the opponent team. Michael Bates proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Michael Bates in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Michael Bates in ODI, he has been part of 2 matches and has scored 13 runs followed by 1 innings, 13 highest score. The highest strike rate by Michael Bates in ODI is 130.00, and the number of balls faced by Michael Bates in ODI matches is 10.

Michael Bates and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Michael Bates T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Michael Bates. in T20 international matches is recorded as 3, and the number of innings is 0 He scored 0 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Michael Bates in T20I is

Michael Bates Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Michael Bates's overall history in T20. In 79 T20 matches, we were able to see Michael Bates, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 73 runs, and his average score per innings is 6.63.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Michael Bates in First Class game. Number of Matches - 68, Innings - 89, NotOut - 30, Runs - 1266, HS - 69*, SR - , 50s - 4

Michael Bates as a Bowler

Michael Bates is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Michael Bates bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 2 ODI matches, 79 T20 matches and 3 T20I matches.