Mevan Fernando

Name: Mevan Fernando
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: KM Fernando
Role: Batsman
Born: 16-March-1981
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Slow left-arm orthodox

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 8 5 2 84 38* 28.00 77 109.09 0 0
List A 46 37 9 560 64 20.00 1051 53.28 0 2
First Class 56 92 15 2097 164* 27.23 4602 45.56 3 7

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 8 5 11 90 4 1/4 22.50 8.18 16.5 0 0
List A 46 0 67.2 281 12 2/5 23.41 4.17 33.6 0 0
First Class 56 0 91 314 10 3/17 31.40 3.45 54.6 0 0

Who is Mevan Fernando?

The former Cricket Player Mevan Fernando is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called KM Fernando. Coming to Mevan Fernando role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Mevan Fernando was born on 16-March-1981.

Mevan Fernando Information

Talking about Mevan Fernando, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Mevan Fernando proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Mevan Fernando Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Mevan Fernando's overall history in T20. In 8 T20 matches, we were able to see Mevan Fernando, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 84 runs, and his average score per innings is 28.00.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Mevan Fernando in First Class game. Number of Matches - 56, Innings - 92, NotOut - 15, Runs - 2097, HS - 164*, BF - 4602, SR - 45.56, 100s - 3, 50s - 7

Mevan Fernando as a Bowler

Mevan Fernando is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Mevan Fernando bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 8 T20 matches