Merv Hughes

Name: Merv Hughes
Nationality: Australia
Other Name: MG Hughes
Role: Bowler
Born: 23-November-1961
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 53 70 8 1032 72* 16.64 2233 46.21 0 2
ODI 33 17 8 100 20 11.11 134 74.62 0 0
List A 88 46 15 264 20 8.51 0 0 0
First Class 165 196 45 2649 72* 17.54 0 0 7

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 53 97 2047.3 6017 212 8/87 28.38 2.93 57.9 14 7
ODI 33 33 273.1 1115 38 4/44 29.34 4.08 43.1 1 0
List A 88 0 744.2 3151 105 5/41 30.00 4.23 42.5 2 1
First Class 165 0 5813.3 17429 593 8/87 29.39 2.99 58.8 0 21

Who is Merv Hughes?

The former Cricket Player Merv Hughes is a brilliant player from Australia. He is also called MG Hughes. Coming to Merv Hughes role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Merv Hughes was born on 23-November-1961.

Merv Hughes Information

Talking about Merv Hughes, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Australia record a victory against the opponent team. Merv Hughes proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Merv Hughes Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Merv Hughes has been part of 53 test matches, and also he has been part of 33 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Merv Hughes is 70 and he has scored 1032 runs in test matches. As per the records, Merv Hughes Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 72*, Merv Hughes batting AVG score is 16.64 and the balls faced in test matches are 2233. Well coming to the Merv Hughes Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 46.21 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Merv Hughes in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Merv Hughes in ODI, he has been part of 33 matches and has scored 100 runs followed by 17 innings, 20 highest score. How is the NO for Merv Hughes in ODI matches? In ODI matches Merv Hughes Not Out stands as 8. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Merv Hughes in ODI is 74.62, and the number of balls faced by Merv Hughes in ODI matches is 134.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Merv Hughes in First Class game. Number of Matches - 165, Innings - 196, NotOut - 45, Runs - 2649, HS - 72*, SR - , 50s - 7

Merv Hughes as a Bowler

Merv Hughes is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Merv Hughes bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 53 Test Matches, 33 ODI matches