Meg Lanning

Name: Meg Lanning
Nationality: Australia
Other Name: MM Lanning
Role: Batsman
Born: 25-March-1992
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 4 8 0 185 57 23.12 457 40.48 0 1
ODI 82 82 12 3856 152* 55.08 4096 94.14 14 15
T20I 107 101 22 2859 133* 36.18 2465 115.98 2 13

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 4 3 8 10 0 1.25 0 0
ODI 82 7 22 114 1 1/30 114.00 5.18 132.0 0 0
T20I 107 3 6 39 4 2/17 9.75 6.50 9.0 0 0

Who is Meg Lanning?

The former Cricket Player Meg Lanning is a brilliant player from Australia. He is also called MM Lanning. Coming to Meg Lanning role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Meg Lanning was born on 25-March-1992.

Meg Lanning Information

Talking about Meg Lanning, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Australia record a victory against the opponent team. Meg Lanning proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Meg Lanning Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Meg Lanning has been part of 4 test matches, and also he has been part of 82 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Meg Lanning is 8 and he has scored 185 runs in test matches. As per the records, Meg Lanning Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 57, Meg Lanning batting AVG score is 23.12 and the balls faced in test matches are 457. Well coming to the Meg Lanning Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 40.48 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Meg Lanning in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Meg Lanning in ODI, he has been part of 82 matches and has scored 3856 runs followed by 82 innings, 152* highest score. How is the NO for Meg Lanning in ODI matches? In ODI matches Meg Lanning Not Out stands as 12. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Meg Lanning in ODI is 94.14, and the number of balls faced by Meg Lanning in ODI matches is 4096.

Meg Lanning and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Meg Lanning T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Meg Lanning. in T20 international matches is recorded as 107, and the number of innings is 101 He scored 2859 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Meg Lanning in T20I is 133*, and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 13.

Meg Lanning as a Bowler

Meg Lanning is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Meg Lanning bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 4 Test Matches, 82 ODI matches and 107 T20I matches.