Matthew Harris

Name: Matthew Harris
Nationality: South Africa
Other Name: MJ Harris
Role: Batsman
Born: 19-February-1981
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Slow left-arm orthodox

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 11 8 1 122 35 17.42 134 91.04 0 0
List A 47 40 9 777 72 25.06 974 79.77 0 4
First Class 50 85 17 2356 135* 34.64 4573 51.51 3 9

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 11 0 0 0 0 0
List A 47 0 0 0 0 0
First Class 50 0 0 0 0 0

Who is Matthew Harris?

The former Cricket Player Matthew Harris is a brilliant player from South Africa. He is also called MJ Harris. Coming to Matthew Harris role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Matthew Harris was born on 19-February-1981.

Matthew Harris Information

Talking about Matthew Harris, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help South Africa record a victory against the opponent team. Matthew Harris proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Matthew Harris Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Matthew Harris's overall history in T20. In 11 T20 matches, we were able to see Matthew Harris, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 122 runs, and his average score per innings is 17.42.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Matthew Harris in First Class game. Number of Matches - 50, Innings - 85, NotOut - 17, Runs - 2356, HS - 135*, BF - 4573, SR - 51.51, 100s - 3, 50s - 9

Matthew Harris as a Bowler

Matthew Harris is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Matthew Harris bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 11 T20 matches