Matt Taylor

Name: Matt Taylor
Nationality: England
Other Name: MD Taylor
Role: Bowler
Born: 08-July-1994
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Left-arm fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 38 9 5 28 9* 7.00 34 82.35 0 0
List A 28 9 6 41 16 13.66 47 87.23 0 0
First Class 57 74 30 557 48 12.65 1340 41.56 0 0

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 38 36 114.5 1011 34 3/16 29.73 8.80 20.2 0 0
List A 28 27 208.3 1174 20 3/39 58.70 5.63 62.5 0 0
First Class 57 93 1452.3 5064 153 5/15 33.09 3.48 56.9 5 5

Who is Matt Taylor?

The former Cricket Player Matt Taylor is a brilliant player from England. He is also called MD Taylor. Coming to Matt Taylor role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Matt Taylor was born on 08-July-1994.

Matt Taylor Information

Talking about Matt Taylor, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Matt Taylor proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Matt Taylor Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Matt Taylor's overall history in T20. In 38 T20 matches, we were able to see Matt Taylor, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 28 runs, and his average score per innings is 7.00.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Matt Taylor in First Class game. Number of Matches - 57, Innings - 74, NotOut - 30, Runs - 557, HS - 48, BF - 1340, SR - 41.56

Matt Taylor as a Bowler

Matt Taylor is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Matt Taylor bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 38 T20 matches