Matt Prior

Name: Matt Prior
Nationality: England
Other Name: MJ Prior
Born: 26-February-1982
Batting Style: Right-hand bat

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 79 123 21 4099 131* 40.18 6647 61.66 7 28
ODI 68 62 9 1282 87 24.18 1670 76.76 0 3
T20I 10 8 2 127 32 21.16 100 127.00 0 0
T20 84 78 5 1906 117 26.10 1327 143.63 1 11
List A 222 204 18 5072 144 27.26 0 4 28
First Class 249 381 44 13228 201* 39.25 19785 66.85 28 75

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 79 0 0 0 0 0
ODI 68 0 0 0 0 0
T20I 10 0 0 0 0 0
T20 84 0 0 0 0 0
List A 222 0 0 0 0 0
First Class 249 0 0 0 0 0

Who is Matt Prior?

The former Cricket Player Matt Prior is a brilliant player from England. He is also called MJ Prior. Coming to Matt Prior role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Matt Prior was born on 26-February-1982.

Matt Prior Information

Talking about Matt Prior, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Matt Prior proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Matt Prior Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Matt Prior has been part of 79 test matches, and also he has been part of 68 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Matt Prior is 123 and he has scored 4099 runs in test matches. As per the records, Matt Prior Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 131*, Matt Prior batting AVG score is 40.18 and the balls faced in test matches are 6647. Well coming to the Matt Prior Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 61.66 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Matt Prior in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Matt Prior in ODI, he has been part of 68 matches and has scored 1282 runs followed by 62 innings, 87 highest score. How is the NO for Matt Prior in ODI matches? In ODI matches Matt Prior Not Out stands as 9. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Matt Prior in ODI is 76.76, and the number of balls faced by Matt Prior in ODI matches is 1670.

Matt Prior and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Matt Prior T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Matt Prior. in T20 international matches is recorded as 10, and the number of innings is 8 He scored 127 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Matt Prior in T20I is 32

Matt Prior Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Matt Prior's overall history in T20. In 84 T20 matches, we were able to see Matt Prior, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 1906 runs, and his average score per innings is 26.10. The number of 100s and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Matt Prior in First Class game. Number of Matches - 249, Innings - 381, NotOut - 44, Runs - 13228, HS - 201*, BF - 19785, SR - 66.85, 100s - 28, 50s - 75

Matt Prior as a Bowler

Matt Prior is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Matt Prior bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 79 Test Matches, 68 ODI matches, 84 T20 matches and 10 T20I matches.