Martin Guptill

Name: Martin Guptill
Nationality: New Zealand
Other Name: MJ Guptill
Role: Batsman
Born: 30-September-1986
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat
Bowling Style: Right Arm Off Break

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 47 89 1 2586 189 29.38 5548 46.61 3 17
ODI 186 183 19 6927 237 42.23 7896 87.72 16 37
T20I 100 96 7 2874 105 32.29 2111 136.14 2 17
T20 269 260 23 7692 120 32.45 5865 131.15 4 48
List A 250 245 22 9525 237 42.71 10868 87.64 27 47
First Class 115 208 13 7389 227 37.89 13776 53.63 16 39

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 47 18 71.2 298 8 3/11 37.25 4.17 53.5 0 0
ODI 186 11 18.1 98 4 2/6 24.50 5.39 27.2 0 0
T20I 100 1 1 11 0 11.00 0 0
T20 269 4 4 35 0 8.75 0 0
List A 250 12 19.1 105 5 2/6 21.00 5.47 23.0 0 0
First Class 115 35 142.2 674 11 3/11 61.27 4.73 77.6 0 0

Who is Martin Guptill?

The former Cricket Player Martin Guptill is a brilliant player from New Zealand. He is also called MJ Guptill. Coming to Martin Guptill role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right Hand Bat.Martin Guptill was born on 30-September-1986.

Martin Guptill Information

Talking about Martin Guptill, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help New Zealand record a victory against the opponent team. Martin Guptill proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Martin Guptill Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Martin Guptill has been part of 47 test matches, and also he has been part of 186 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Martin Guptill is 89 and he has scored 2586 runs in test matches. As per the records, Martin Guptill Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 189, Martin Guptill batting AVG score is 29.38 and the balls faced in test matches are 5548. Well coming to the Martin Guptill Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 46.61 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Martin Guptill in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Martin Guptill in ODI, he has been part of 186 matches and has scored 6927 runs followed by 183 innings, 237 highest score. How is the NO for Martin Guptill in ODI matches? In ODI matches Martin Guptill Not Out stands as 19. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Martin Guptill in ODI is 87.72, and the number of balls faced by Martin Guptill in ODI matches is 7896.

Martin Guptill and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Martin Guptill T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Martin Guptill. in T20 international matches is recorded as 100, and the number of innings is 96 He scored 2874 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Martin Guptill in T20I is 105, and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 17.

Martin Guptill Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Martin Guptill's overall history in T20. In 269 T20 matches, we were able to see Martin Guptill, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 7692 runs, and his average score per innings is 32.45. The number of 100s and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Martin Guptill in First Class game. Number of Matches - 115, Innings - 208, NotOut - 13, Runs - 7389, HS - 227, BF - 13776, SR - 53.63, 100s - 16, 50s - 39

Martin Guptill as a Bowler

Martin Guptill is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Martin Guptill bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 47 Test Matches, 186 ODI matches, 269 T20 matches and 100 T20I matches.