Marlon Samuels

Name: Marlon Samuels
Nationality: West Indies
Other Name: MN Samuels
Role: Batsman
Born: 05-February-1981
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 71 127 7 3917 260 32.64 8219 47.65 7 24
ODI 207 196 26 5606 133* 32.97 7463 75.11 10 30
T20I 67 65 10 1611 89* 29.29 1386 116.23 0 10
T20 187 181 38 4571 106* 31.96 3876 117.93 2 29
List A 275 261 36 7652 133* 34.00 0 14 44
First Class 122 211 12 7295 260 36.65 0 14 40

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 71 69 732 2445 41 4/13 59.63 3.34 107.1 1 0
ODI 207 134 848.3 4127 89 3/12 46.37 4.86 57.2 0 0
T20I 67 30 79.5 622 22 3/23 28.27 7.79 21.7 0 0
T20 187 92 272.4 1957 70 3/10 27.95 7.17 23.3 0 0
List A 275 0 1167.1 5464 135 4/21 40.47 4.68 51.8 2 0
First Class 122 0 1238.4 3909 71 5/87 55.05 3.15 104.6 0 1

Who is Marlon Samuels?

The former Cricket Player Marlon Samuels is a brilliant player from West Indies. He is also called MN Samuels. Coming to Marlon Samuels role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Marlon Samuels was born on 05-February-1981.

Marlon Samuels Information

Talking about Marlon Samuels, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help West Indies record a victory against the opponent team. Marlon Samuels proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Marlon Samuels Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Marlon Samuels has been part of 71 test matches, and also he has been part of 207 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Marlon Samuels is 127 and he has scored 3917 runs in test matches. As per the records, Marlon Samuels Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 260, Marlon Samuels batting AVG score is 32.64 and the balls faced in test matches are 8219. Well coming to the Marlon Samuels Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 47.65 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Marlon Samuels in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Marlon Samuels in ODI, he has been part of 207 matches and has scored 5606 runs followed by 196 innings, 133* highest score. How is the NO for Marlon Samuels in ODI matches? In ODI matches Marlon Samuels Not Out stands as 26. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Marlon Samuels in ODI is 75.11, and the number of balls faced by Marlon Samuels in ODI matches is 7463.

Marlon Samuels and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Marlon Samuels T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Marlon Samuels. in T20 international matches is recorded as 67, and the number of innings is 65 He scored 1611 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Marlon Samuels in T20I is 89*, and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 10.

Marlon Samuels Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Marlon Samuels's overall history in T20. In 187 T20 matches, we were able to see Marlon Samuels, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 4571 runs, and his average score per innings is 31.96. The number of 100s and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Marlon Samuels in First Class game. Number of Matches - 122, Innings - 211, NotOut - 12, Runs - 7295, HS - 260, SR - , 100s - 14, 50s - 40

Marlon Samuels as a Bowler

Marlon Samuels is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Marlon Samuels bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 71 Test Matches, 207 ODI matches, 187 T20 matches and 67 T20I matches.