Mark Craig

Name: Mark Craig
Nationality: New Zealand
Other Name: MD Craig
Role: All Rounder
Born: 23-March-1987
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Right-arm offbreak

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 15 25 9 589 67 36.81 1083 54.38 0 3
T20 19 7 3 41 19 10.25 39 105.12 0 0
List A 25 20 4 336 46 21.00 363 92.56 0 0
First Class 60 90 15 1902 104 25.36 3625 52.46 1 8

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 15 29 611.3 2326 50 7/94 46.52 3.80 73.3 3 1
T20 19 19 47 405 7 3/29 57.85 8.61 40.2 0 0
List A 25 23 183.4 931 21 3/6 44.33 5.06 52.4 0 0
First Class 60 105 1854.5 6359 151 7/94 42.11 3.42 73.7 7 5

Who is Mark Craig?

The former Cricket Player Mark Craig is a brilliant player from New Zealand. He is also called MD Craig. Coming to Mark Craig role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Mark Craig was born on 23-March-1987.

Mark Craig Information

Talking about Mark Craig, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help New Zealand record a victory against the opponent team. Mark Craig proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Mark Craig Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Mark Craig has been part of 15 test matches In the test match, the number of innings scored by Mark Craig is 25 and he has scored 589 runs in test matches. As per the records, Mark Craig Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 67, Mark Craig batting AVG score is 36.81 and the balls faced in test matches are 1083. Well coming to the Mark Craig Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 54.38 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Mark Craig Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Mark Craig's overall history in T20. In 19 T20 matches, we were able to see Mark Craig, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 41 runs, and his average score per innings is 10.25.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Mark Craig in First Class game. Number of Matches - 60, Innings - 90, NotOut - 15, Runs - 1902, HS - 104, BF - 3625, SR - 52.46, 100s - 1, 50s - 8

Mark Craig as a Bowler

Mark Craig is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Mark Craig bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 15 Test Matches, 19 T20 matches