Mario Olivier

Name: Mario Olivier
Nationality: South Africa
Other Name: MW Olivier
Role: Batsman
Born: 03-November-1982
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm fast-medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 9 3 1 14 11* 7.00 14 100.00 0 0
List A 47 20 8 133 24 11.08 207 64.25 0 0
First Class 59 88 17 809 51 11.39 1985 40.75 0 1

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 9 9 28.5 199 8 2/6 24.87 6.90 21.6 0 0
List A 47 0 291.4 1671 76 6/34 21.98 5.72 23.0 0 4
First Class 59 0 1408 5523 168 10/65 32.87 3.92 50.2 3 8

Who is Mario Olivier?

The former Cricket Player Mario Olivier is a brilliant player from South Africa. He is also called MW Olivier. Coming to Mario Olivier role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Mario Olivier was born on 03-November-1982.

Mario Olivier Information

Talking about Mario Olivier, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help South Africa record a victory against the opponent team. Mario Olivier proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Mario Olivier Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Mario Olivier's overall history in T20. In 9 T20 matches, we were able to see Mario Olivier, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 14 runs, and his average score per innings is 7.00.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Mario Olivier in First Class game. Number of Matches - 59, Innings - 88, NotOut - 17, Runs - 809, HS - 51, BF - 1985, SR - 40.75, 50s - 1

Mario Olivier as a Bowler

Mario Olivier is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Mario Olivier bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 9 T20 matches