Marcus Trescothick

Name: Marcus Trescothick
Nationality: England
Other Name: ME Trescothick
Role: Batsman
Born: 25-December-1975
Batting Style: LHB
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
Test 76 143 10 5825 219 43.79 10685 54.51 14 29
ODI 123 122 6 4335 137 37.37 5087 85.21 12 21
T20I 3 3 0 166 72 55.33 131 126.71 0 2
T20 89 87 5 2363 108* 28.81 1569 150.60 2 17
List A 372 357 29 12229 184 37.28 0 28 63
First Class 391 675 36 26234 284 41.05 0 66 127

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
Test 76 10 50 155 1 1/34 155.00 3.10 300.0 0 0
ODI 123 13 38.4 219 4 2/7 54.75 5.66 58.0 0 0
T20I 3 0 0 0 0 0
T20 89 0 0 0 0 0
List A 372 0 335 1644 57 4/50 28.84 4.90 35.2 1 0
First Class 391 0 450.4 1551 36 4/36 43.08 3.44 75.1 0 0

Who is Marcus Trescothick?

The former Cricket Player Marcus Trescothick is a brilliant player from England. He is also called ME Trescothick. Coming to Marcus Trescothick role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is LHB.Marcus Trescothick was born on 25-December-1975.

Marcus Trescothick Information

Talking about Marcus Trescothick, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help England record a victory against the opponent team. Marcus Trescothick proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Marcus Trescothick Batting, Scores in Test Matches

Marcus Trescothick has been part of 76 test matches, and also he has been part of 123 ODI matches. In the test match, the number of innings scored by Marcus Trescothick is 143 and he has scored 5825 runs in test matches. As per the records, Marcus Trescothick Highest Score (HS) in Test matches is 219, Marcus Trescothick batting AVG score is 43.79 and the balls faced in test matches are 10685. Well coming to the Marcus Trescothick Batting Strike rate, the batsman has scored 54.51 strike rate (SR). In Test cricket, the strike rate of a batsman is of secondary importance to his capacity to score runs without getting out

Marcus Trescothick in ODI Matches

A One Day International is a type of limited cricket overs, played between two teams with international status, in which each side faces a fixed number of overs. Now coming to Marcus Trescothick in ODI, he has been part of 123 matches and has scored 4335 runs followed by 122 innings, 137 highest score. How is the NO for Marcus Trescothick in ODI matches? In ODI matches Marcus Trescothick Not Out stands as 6. In cricket, a batsman is considered as not out till he stands at the full innings. The highest strike rate by Marcus Trescothick in ODI is 85.21, and the number of balls faced by Marcus Trescothick in ODI matches is 5087.

Marcus Trescothick and his achievements in T20I

Twenty20 International is a form of cricket played by two international members of the International Cricket Council (ICC) in which each side faces a maximum of twenty overs. The matches are top-class and are the highest level for the T20. Let's check out the Marcus Trescothick T20I achievements. The number of matches played by .Marcus Trescothick. in T20 international matches is recorded as 3, and the number of innings is 3 He scored 166 in T20I. The Highest Score obtained by Marcus Trescothick in T20I is 72, and the number of 50s he smashed in the T20I is 2.

Marcus Trescothick Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Marcus Trescothick's overall history in T20. In 89 T20 matches, we were able to see Marcus Trescothick, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 2363 runs, and his average score per innings is 28.81. The number of 100s and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Marcus Trescothick in First Class game. Number of Matches - 391, Innings - 675, NotOut - 36, Runs - 26234, HS - 284, SR - , 100s - 66, 50s - 127

Marcus Trescothick as a Bowler

Marcus Trescothick is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Marcus Trescothick bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches. He was given a chance to bowl in 76 Test Matches, 123 ODI matches, 89 T20 matches and 3 T20I matches.