Marco Marais

Name: Marco Marais
Nationality: South Africa
Other Name: M Marais
Role: Batsman
Born: 17-October-1993
Batting Style: Right Hand Bat
Bowling Style: Right Arm Medium Fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 58 53 11 1440 106* 34.28 1004 143.42 2 8
List A 64 59 9 1634 122 32.68 1665 98.13 3 7
First Class 50 82 11 2686 300* 37.83 3836 70.02 7 8

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 58 1 1 15 0 15.00 0 0
List A 64 5 10.3 71 0 6.76 0 0
First Class 50 10 32.3 170 4 2/33 42.50 5.23 48.7 0 0

Who is Marco Marais?

The former Cricket Player Marco Marais is a brilliant player from South Africa. He is also called M Marais. Coming to Marco Marais role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right Hand Bat.Marco Marais was born on 17-October-1993.

Marco Marais Information

Talking about Marco Marais, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help South Africa record a victory against the opponent team. Marco Marais proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Marco Marais Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Marco Marais's overall history in T20. In 58 T20 matches, we were able to see Marco Marais, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 1440 runs, and his average score per innings is 34.28. The number of 100s and 50s he scored in T20 was a great moment for the team.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Marco Marais in First Class game. Number of Matches - 50, Innings - 82, NotOut - 11, Runs - 2686, HS - 300*, BF - 3836, SR - 70.02, 100s - 7, 50s - 8

Marco Marais as a Bowler

Marco Marais is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Marco Marais bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 58 T20 matches