Malith Chathuranga

Name: Malith Chathuranga
Nationality: Sri Lanka
Other Name: HRMC Gunasekera
Role: Batsman
Born: 17-October-1990
Batting Style: Right-hand bat
Bowling Style: Right-arm medium-fast

Batting

Format MAT INNS NO RUNS HS AVG BF SR 100s 50s
T20 2 2 1 27 17 27.00 30 90.00 0 0
List A 18 15 3 206 34 17.16 419 49.16 0 0
First Class 28 45 3 1294 123 30.80 2498 51.80 3 6

Bowling

Format MAT INNS OVR RUNS WK BBI AVG ECN SR 4W 5W
T20 2 0 0 0 0 0
List A 18 15 85.2 393 14 2/15 28.07 4.60 36.5 0 0
First Class 28 23 124.4 377 8 3/35 47.12 3.02 93.5 0 0

Who is Malith Chathuranga?

The former Cricket Player Malith Chathuranga is a brilliant player from Sri Lanka. He is also called HRMC Gunasekera. Coming to Malith Chathuranga role in cricket, he is a former Batsman of Country, and his batting style is Right-hand bat.Malith Chathuranga was born on 17-October-1990.

Malith Chathuranga Information

Talking about Malith Chathuranga, His results in the Cricket history were inspiring as he managed to beat the opponent team. His score was tremendous in the last league match to help Sri Lanka record a victory against the opponent team. Malith Chathuranga proved his support and led his team from the front to emerge as the highest run-getter and ended the tournament on a high. The next few years saw his batting form decline and that took a bit of a toll on his captaincy

Malith Chathuranga Runs, Strike Rate in T20

Twenty-20, is a condensed cricket format. It was primarily introduced at the professional level by the England and Wales Cricket Board for the inter-county competition in 2003. Now its time to check out Malith Chathuranga's overall history in T20. In 2 T20 matches, we were able to see Malith Chathuranga, and through his amazing batting, he was able to score 27 runs, and his average score per innings is 27.00.

First Class

First-class cricket is a type of game in which teams of a high standard are considered to play. At international level, test cricket is first-class; the term" first-class "is commonly applied only to domestic matches. Here is the complete list of Malith Chathuranga in First Class game. Number of Matches - 28, Innings - 45, NotOut - 3, Runs - 1294, HS - 123, BF - 2498, SR - 51.80, 100s - 3, 50s - 6

Malith Chathuranga as a Bowler

Malith Chathuranga is not only a batsman but a good bowler too. His bowling has a special trick to cut off the opponent team. Coming to his Bowling history, he has been part of many Test matches, ODI, T20I and T20. Get the complete details about Malith Chathuranga bowling here.His bowling was an important picture in Test matches., 2 T20 matches